Friday was a banner day for athletes of area schools at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s 2A and 3A track and field championships held at the Irwin Belk Track at N.C. A&T in Greensboro.

A total of 10 athletes captured individual 2A state championships with North Lincoln taking the 2A boys team title.

Below is a recap of each of the four meets held Friday:


2A BOYS

In the team competition, North Lincoln used a big day by Jake Soorus, as well as its distance runners, to easily run away with the state title.

Soorus finished first in the shot put (56-6.5) and discus (175-11), as well as seventh in the long jump to rack up 22 of the Knights’ 76.5 points. Jason Thompson set a 2A state meet record in winning the 1,600-meter run at 4:27.07. Brian Risse outpaced everyone in the 3,200 meters (9:30.59).

The South Fork 2A Conference placed three teams in the top 10 with Lake Norman Charter coming in seventh and Bandys in 10th. All seven schools to compete had at least one scoring athlete.

Catawba County athletes fared well with state titles in the 100-meter dash and high jump.

Bandys’ Alex Reavis completed a sweep of the indoor and outdoor state meet titles in the high jump with a leap of 6-8. The senior finished second in the event last year. Also scoring points for the Trojans via a top-eight finish were Nash Shook, who was seventh in the shot put (46-10.75), and Isaiah Talbert, who took eighth in the triple jump (43-9). Bandys’ 4x800 relay team wound up fourth (8:24.97).

Raheem Carson of Bunker Hill had the fastest time of the two preliminary heats in the 100-meter dash, then ran an 11.01 in the finals to edge Carver’s Jakeem Blackburn to win gold. In the same event, Brandon Johnson of Newton-Conover finished seventh at 11.28. Johnson also finished eighth in the 200-meter dash.

Christian Ramseur also scored team points for Bunker Hill with an eighth-place finish in the high jump after a mark of 6-0. Korbin Proctor scored the lone points for Fred T. Foard by ending up eighth in the pole vault (10-6).

Team Results:

1. North Lincoln 76.5

2. Croatan 57

3. Northeastern 39.5

4. Ashe County 38

5. T.W. Andrews 34

Area schools:

7. Lake Norman Charter 27

10. Bandys 18

18. Bunker Hill 10.5

T-24. West Iredell 8

35. Lincolnton 6

41. East Lincoln 5

50. Newton-Conover 3

T-57. Fred T. Foard, West Lincoln 1

Team scorers (the top eight finishers in each event accumulate team points):

100m Dash:

1. Raheem Carson (BH) 11.01

7. Brandon Johnson (N-C) 11.28

200m Dash:

3. Avery Scott (LNC) 22.50

7. Chandon Smith (WI) 22.88

8. Brandon Johnson (N-C) 22.90

400m Dash:

2. Jaden Goodman (LNC) 49.60

4. Jalen Ward (LNC) 50.61

8. Xander Pendergras (WL) 50.96

800m Run:

3. Riley Leprell (LNC) 1:58.30

4. Johnny Grant (NL) 1:59.25

5. Jason Thomson (NL) 1:59.93

6. Jason Risse (NL) 2:00.76

1600m Run:

1. Jason Thomson (NL) 4:27.07

3. Johnny Grant (NL) 4:26.76

7. Khari Johnson (NL) 4:35.38

3200m Run:

1. Brian Risse (NL) 9:30.59

3. Daniel Hopkins (LINC) 9:44.38

6. Miles Phillips (NL) 10:03.42

300m Hurdles:

3. Chandon Smith (WI) 40.54

8. Landon Beard (NL) 42.42

4x400 Relay:

5. North Lincoln 3:28.83

8. Lake Norman Charter 3:31.48

4x800 Relay:

4. Bandys 8:24.97

6. Lake Norman Charter 8:33.75

7. North Lincoln 8:36.10

Shot Put:

1. Jake Soorus (NL) 56-6.5

7. Nash Shook (BAN) 46-10.75

Discus:

1. Jake Soorus (NL) 175-11

High Jump:

1. Alex Reavis (BAN) 6-8

8. Christian Ramseur (BH) 6-0

Long Jump:

7. Jake Soorus (NL) 21-4.5

Triple Jump:

4. Kobe Thomas (EL) 45-11.75

6. Avery Scott (LNC) 45.3.50

8. Isaiah Talbert (BAN) 43-9

Pole Vault:

8. Korbin Proctor (FTF) 10-6


2A GIRLS

The South Fork had three teams in the top 10 and five in the top 17. Leading the way was Lake Norman Charter, which had three of its four relay teams in the top two, capped by a state title in the 4x200. The Knights also had runner-ups in the 4x100 and 4x800 races. In individual races, Chioma Asiegbunam led the way with a second-place finish in the 200 and third in the 100.

Like with the boys, North Lincoln fared well in the distance races to surge to a fourth-place team finish. Sophomore Angie Allen won the 1,600-meter run and was the runner-up in the 3,200.

Michaela Gammons led East Lincoln to sixth place with a pair of thirds in the 1,600 and 3,200, plus a fourth in the 800.

Emily Shain of Lincolnton set the 2A meet record in the shot put with a throw of 43-11.5. She also came in fourth in the discus to account for all the team points for the Wolves, who wound up tied for 13th.

Among Catawba County athletes, Miranda Campbell of Newton-Conover had the highest finish as she tied for second with Draughn’s Leanna Seagraves in the pole vault with a mark of 10-6. Newton-Conover, which ended up tied for 17th, also scored in two sprints after Brianna Carson took fifth in the 200 (26.15) and seventh in the 100 (12.72).

Karina Coulter was the only top-eight finisher from Fred T. Foard, as she ended up sixth in the 3,200 (12:09.98).

Sarah Faith McAllister was the lone scorer for Bandys after she finished the 1,600 in 5:33.16. McAllister competed at the state meet all four seasons in high school and wound up in the top eight three times.

Also ending a stellar high school track career was Seagraves. Her second-place finish in the pole vault capped a career in which she took first or second in all four state meets she competed in. She won the event as a freshman, then lost a tiebreaker for first as a sophomore to start a string of three straight second-place finishes.

Patton’s Faith Yount was the lone state champion from either boys or girls in Burke County after she captured the 800 (2:21.92).

Raegan Robinson of East Burke was sixth in the pole vault at 10-0.

Team Results:

1. Hugh M. Cummings 90

2. Durham School of Arts 50

3. Lake Norman Charter 44

4. North Lincoln 37

5. Lexington 34

Area schools:

6. East Lincoln 32

T-13 Lincolnton 15

T-17 Newton-Conover 13

25. Patton 10

28. Draughn 7

T-34. West Iredell 5

T-40. Fred T. Foard, East Burke 3

T-44. Bandys 1

Team scorers (the top eight finishers in each event accumulate team points):

100m Dash:

3. Chioma Asiegbunam (LNC) 12.20

7, Brianna Carson (N-C) 12.72

200m Dash:

2. Chioma Asiegbunam (LNC) 25.20

5. Brianna Carson (N-C) 26.15

400m Dash:

6. Ania Mayner (NL) 59.60

800m Run:

1. Faith Younts (PAT) 2:21.92

4. Michaela Gammon (EL) 2:24.15

1600m Run:

1. Angie Allen (NL) 5:10.87

3. Michaela Gammon (EL) 5:16.91

6. Alyssa Galvin (NL) 5:29.88

8. Sarah Faith McAllister (BAN) 5:33.16

3200m Run:

2. Angie Allen (NL) 11:52.90

3. Michaela Gammon (EL) 11:57.63

5. Alyssa Galvin (LNC) 12:06.67

6. Karina Coulter (FTF) 12:09.98

7. Abby Farris (LNC) 12:12.17

4x100 Relay:

2. Lake Norman Charter 48.49

4x200 Relay:

1. Lake Norman Charter 1:43.63

4x400 Relay:

8. Lake Norman Charter 4:17.47

4x800 Relay:

2. Lake Norman Charter 10:07.67

4. East Lincoln 10:14.77

7. North Lincoln 10:22.97

Discus:

3. Taryn Giles-Robinette (EL) 128-11

4. Emily Shain (LINC) 119-2

Shot Put:

1. Emiy Shain (LINC) 43-11.5

High Jump:

6. Lauren Taylor (EL) 5-0

8. Emma Matz (EL) 4-10

Long Jump:

5. Olivia Correa (NL) 17-1.75

Triple Jump:

4. Lariyah Clark (WI) 35-11.25

6. Olivia Correa (NL) 35-5.5

Pole Vault:

T-2. Miranda Campbell (N-C), Leanna Seagraves (DRA) 10-6

6. Raegan Robinson (EB) 10-0


3A BOYS

Alexander Central was the top team scorer from the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference as it ended the state meet tied for 14th.

The Cougars were led by Lyndon Strickland, who captured the program’s first individual state championship with a throw of 176-5 in the discus. Strickland also competed in the shot put and ended up fifth (48-3). The Cougars also scored when Cooper Castellaw took seventh in the 3,200-meter run (10:07.16).

Also placing in the 3200 was Watauga’s Avery Cannon, who finished fifth (9:51.26). The other point-scorer for the Pioneers was Sebastian Best, who was seventh in the long jump (21-2).

Freedom’s Larry Luke was fifth in the discus (150-0).

Team Results:

1. Weddington 102

2. Cuthbertson 53

3. Mount Tabor 35

4. A.L. Brown 31

T-5. Southern Lee, Southern Durham 21

Area schools:

T-14. Alexander Central 16

T-30. Watauga 8

T-42. Freedom 4

Team scorers (the top eight finishers in each event accumulate team points):

3200m Run:

5. Avery Cannon (WAT) 9:51.26

7. Cooper Castellaw (ACl) 10:07.16

Discus:

1. Lyndon Strickland (AC) 176-6

5. Larry Luke (FREE) 150-0

Shot Put:

5. Lyndon Strickland (AC) 48-3

Long Jump:

7. Sebastian Best (WAT) 21-2


3A GIRLS

Watauga and Freedom were the only two schools to have top-eight finishers at Greensboro.

Sophia Ritter of Watauga was fourth in the 1,600 and fifth in the 3,200. She, along with the Pioneers’ 4x800 relay team, accounted for all 10 points and a 23rd-place finish.

MaKayla Moore of Freedom took eighth in the shot put.

Team Results:

1. Parkland 78

2. Cuthbertson 71

3. Hillside 63

4. Northern Guilford 33

5. Marvin Ridge 32.5

Area schools:

23. Watauga 10

T-43. Freedom 1

Team scorers (the top eight finishers in each event accumulate team points):

1600m Run:

4. Sophia Ritter (WAT) 5:11.10

3200m Run:

5. Sophia Ritter (WAT) 11:24.98

4x800 Relay:

8. Watauga 10:01.99

Shot Put:

8. MaKayla Moore (FREE) 35-8.75

Get today’s top stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our daily newsletter.

Recommended for you

Load comments